Recent News

View Archive
06.12.2018
The Chapter 1 Reading Group is a social group with reading at its... READ MORE
06.12.2018
We were very fortunate to welcome author Linda Newbery into school on Friday... READ MORE

Sports Round-Up

Northamptonshire County School Games

Bishop provided three teams to represent the District in the Northamptonshire School Games held at Moulton College last week.

In extremely challenging hot conditions, all the students represented themselves and the school well and produced some fantastic performances against other schools across the county.

Year 8 and 9 Boys' Hockey

The team scored 16 goals and only conceded one, beating Northampton School for Boys to the Gold medal position.

Team:

Hal Robinson 8D, Charlie Guyett 8P, Md Jacobs 8S, Alistair Brooking 8W, Joe Chatwin 8W, James Hogg 9E, Ethan Smart 9W, Mark Bambridge 9W, Caleb Fox 9W.

Year 8 and 9 Girls' Hockey

This was the first time this combined team had played together. The girls put in a very solid performance in the games and showed a high standard of defending skills, including goalkeeper Abbie Stiles who made some excellent saves.

Despite drawing or losing each game, they still achieved a very creditable fourth place.

Team:

Grace Gault 8C, Flora Goatley 8E, Catriona Cook 8P, Lucy Mills 8P, Phillipa Tubridy 8W, Alice Guyett 9C, Abbie Stiles 9G, Lily York 9G, Laura Bird 9Y.

Year 9 and 10 Girls' Rounders

The girls took forward their good form from the District competition into the County Games and achieved a Silver medal. Winning all their games and interchanging well, the team reached the final which was played against Moulton School and narrowly lost by 2 rounders.

Team:

Sigourney Birro 9P, Erica Birro 9S, Blaine Conway 10c, Lowri Griffiths 10C, Sophia Parker 10C, Millie Toseland 10C, Beth Vujatovic 10C, Madison Hay 10D, Fay Robinson 10G, Emily Burton 10P, Rosie Squires 10P, Lucie Freeman 10S, Sarah Kleyn 10S, Beth Williams 10S, Harriet Drake-Lee 10W.

Whole Group Photo of the County School Games:

Basketball

Congratulations to the following students:

  • Jacob Holmes 10E who has been selected to represent the NEBC Titans under 16 National Central Premiership team.
  • Daniel Bello 10D and Ryan Thottam 10E who have been selected to play in the under 18 Men's Midland Regional League.

 

PE Department