Recent News

View Archive
23.11.2017
Tickets are now on sale for the school Christmas Concert which takes place on... READ MORE
23.11.2017
Congratulations to the following students on their sport success: Dylan... READ MORE

Sporting Achievement

We would like to acknowledge the achievements of the following students in their respective sports and congratulate them on their progress attainment:

Table Tennis

Jacob Tattersall (10G) retained his title of under 15 County Champion table tennis last weekend and was also the runner up of the under 18 tournament.

Rugby

Edward Drake-Lee (Year 12) has been selected for the East Midlands U18 squad and is also undergoing trials for the Scottish Exiles U18.

The following students have been selected for this season's U14 Developing Player Programme in conjunction with the EMRU and Northampton Saints:

  • Robson Dabbs 9W
  • Cameron Clifford 9Y
  • Max Oliver 9E
  • Jasper Ryan 9P

U15 East Northants DPP:

  • Tristan Brooks 10W
  • Luke Harley 10Y

U15 Girls East Midlands:

  • Lowri Griffiths 10C
  • Fay Robinson 10G
  • Reserve: Sophia Parker 10C

Ultimate Rugby 7s:

James Smith 11E and Longsh'Al Dashit 11S have been selected to be part of the UR 7s academy. These academies look to develop the Rugby 7s Olympians of tomorrow, involving training on game specific skills and tactical understanding whilst undertaking a strenuous fitness assessment and programme.

County Hockey

U13 Boys U15 Boys U14 Girls U15 Girls
Freddie Drake-Lee 7D James Hogg 9E Gracie Gault 8C Imogen Mitchell 10P
Samuel Tattersall 7W Ethan Smart 9W   Harriet Drake-Lee 10W
Hal Robinson 8D Jacob Tattersall 10G    
MD Jacobs 8S Adam Mills 10W    
Alistair Brooking 8W Matt Coe 11D    
  Jack Bridges 11G    

 

Netball

The Year 10 netball team made it through to the U16 County Plate at Kettering Buccleuch Academy after winning the District Tournament last week.

They faced some very strong opponents and managed to remain unbeaten during their six matches, showing resilience and team work throughout. The final and deciding game of the tournament was a very close match against Pitsford School which resulted in Bishop winning by 1 point in the final minute.

All of the team played some very strong netball, and are now going through to the U16 County Cup at Oundle School.

Matilda Braithwaite 10C, Blainne Conway 10C, Millie Toseland 10C, Fay
Robinson 10G, Emily Burton 10P, Charlotte Passmore 10P, Rosie Squires 10P,
Sarah Kleyn 10S, Harriet Drake-Lee 10W, Annabella Skelham 10Y.
 
Well done to you all for your hard work and achievements!
 
PE Department