Previous Month

October 2017

Next Month
Event Name Event Date Event Description
WEEK A 02/10/2017 00:00 - 07/10/2017 00:00
Oxbridge/Medicine/Veterinary Science Deadline 02/10/2017 00:00 - 03/10/2017 00:00
Year Council Meeting This Week 02/10/2017 00:00 - 03/10/2017 00:00
Football 02/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Montsaye Year 10 Montsaye BSS   8   Montsaye 1
Rugby Taster Tournament 02/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby Tournament Year 7 BSS BSS 1 draw and 1 win
Hockey 03/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Brooke Weston Year 8 Brooke Weston BSS 5   Brooke Weston 0
Player of the Match: Philippa Tubridy 8W
Rugby 03/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Wellingborough 1st XV Rugby Wellingborough BSS   12   Wellingborough 36
1st VX Rugby v Wellingborough 03/10/2017 14:30 - 17:30
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby 12/13 BSS 12   Wellingborough 36
Netball 04/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS Netball Tournament U18 Final: Brooke Weston 12   BSS   12
Player of the Match: Lauren Dabbs 11C
Netball 04/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Latimer Year 8 and Year 10 Latimer TBC
Rugby 04/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Guilsborough Year 9 BSS BSS won due to opposition cancelling.
Rugby 05/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Natwest Vase BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 10 Kettering Buccleuch Academy BSS 49   KBA 0
Year 7 NMPAT Brass Band Recital 05/10/2017 08:55 - 09:55
Year 8 NMPAT Brass Band Recital 05/10/2017 10:15 - 11:15
Year 11 S.R. Issued 06/10/2017 00:00 - 07/10/2017 00:00
Netball Tournament 06/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Netball Year 8 and Year 10 Year 8
BSS won the tournament
Players of the Match: Ella Whyte 8D and Ava Robb 8D

Year 10
BSS won the tournament
Players of the Match: Millie Toseland 10C and Matilda Braithwaite 10C
Year 8 Eucharist 06/10/2017 08:55 - 09:55
WEEK B 09/10/2017 00:00 - 13/10/2017 00:00
7C and 7D Trip 09/10/2017 00:00 - 14/10/2017 00:00
Rugby Tournament 09/10/2017 00:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby Year 8 BSS BSS won the tournament beating Latimer 25 - 5 and Prince William 30 - 5
Football 09/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Science Academy Year 10 Kettering Science Academy BSS 6   Kettering Science Academy 2
Player of the Match: Marco Pedro 10W
Open Morning 09/10/2017 10:00 - 12:00
Praying Parents 09/10/2017 19:00 - 20:30
U16 County Netball Tournament 10/10/2017 09:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Netball U16 KBA Academy BSS are winners of the County Plate.
Football 10/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 11 Kettering Buccleuch Academy BSS 2   Kettering Buccleuch Academy 1
Open Morning 10/10/2017 10:00 - 12:00
A Level Music Composition Workshop 11/10/2017 00:00 - 12/10/2017 00:00
Netball 11/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Brooke Weston Year 8 and Year 10 Brooke Weston TBC
Rugby 11/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Girls Rugby Development Day Year 9 and Year 10 TBC
Rugby 11/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Akeley Wood Akeley Wood TBC
Open Morning 11/10/2017 10:00 - 12:00
U13/U15 Girls Rugby Development Day 11/10/2017 13:30 - 16:00
Year 13 S.R. Issued 12/10/2017 00:00 - 13/10/2017 00:00
Open Evening 12/10/2017 17:30 - 20:00
Professional Development Day 13/10/2017 00:00 - 14/10/2017 00:00
Year 12/13 English Trip to 'All My Sons Production, Nottingham 13/10/2017
7E and 7G Trip ( 16/10/2017 00:00 - 21/10/2017 00:00
Year 11 Geography Fieldtrip 16/10/2017 00:00 - 17/10/2017 00:00
WEEK A 16/10/2017 00:00 - 21/10/2017 00:00
County Cup Football 16/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Manor School Year 10 BSS TBC
Rugby 17/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS V Moulton (NatWest Vase) Year 10 Moulton Cancelled
Student Forum Meeting 17/10/2017 12:15 - 13:15
Rugby 17/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Guilsborough Year 7 BSS TBC
Football 17/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Latimer Year 11 BSS TBC
Netball 18/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Corby Business Academy Year 8 & Year 10 Corby Business Academy TBC
Rugby 18/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
County Tournament U14 Kettering RFC TBC
Introduction to DofE Meeting 18/10/2017 17:30 - 19:00
GCSE Ensemble Recording 19/10/2017 00:00 - 20/10/2017 00:00
Rugby 19/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Quinton House School Year 11 Quinton House TBC
Student Council Meeting 19/10/2017 12:15 - 13:15
GCSE Ensemble Recording 19/10/2017 16:30 - 18:00
Year 13 Trip 20/10/2017 00:00 - 23/10/2017 00:00
Year 9 Eucharist 20/10/2017 08:55 - 09:55
School closes for Half Term 20/10/2017 15:30
HALF TERM 23/10/2017 00:00 - 28/10/2017 00:00
Years 10/11/12 DofE Silver Assessed Expedition 26/10/2017 00:00 - 29/10/2017 00:00
WEEK B 30/10/2017 00:00 - 04/11/2017 00:00
7P and 7S Trip 30/10/2017 00:00 - 04/11/2017 00:00
School re-opens to students 30/10/2017 08:15
Year 9 Samba Workshop 31/10/2017 00:00 - 01/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 31/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 11 Kettering Buccleuch Academy TBC
Netball 31/10/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Pitsford Seniors BSS TBC
U14 County Netball Tournament 31/10/2017 09:00 - 11:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Netball U14 KBA Academy TBC
Year 12/13 Theatre Studies Trip 31/10/2017 19:45 - 23:00