Previous Month

January 2018

Next Month
Event Name Event Date Event Description
Basketball 09/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 9 Kettering Buccleuch Academy Bishop won both games.
Basketball 10/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Science Academy Year 8 BSS BSS  35     Kettering Scienc Academy  10
Player of the Match: John Parker 8E
Futsal 11/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Year 9 Kettering Leisure Village BSS won 3 and drew 1.
Player of the Match: George Herbert 9G
Basketball Girls 11/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Latimer U18 BSS BSS won 76   Latimer 18
Player of the Match: Lauren Dabbs 11C
Basketball 15/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 8 Kettering Buccleuch Academy BSS won  47   Kettering Bucleuch Academy  6
Player of the Match: Hal Robinson 8D
Basketball 16/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
School games at Lings Year 7 Lings BSS are second overall in the county.
Boys Hockey 16/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Boys Hockey Triangular Tournament U16 BSS BSS won both games.
Player of the Match: Alex Robinson 9P
Basketball 16/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Latimer Year 9 Latimer BSS won both games.
Plauer of the Match: Alex Robinson 9P
Rugby 17/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Northampton School for Boys Year 11 Northampton School for Boys BSS lost 12    Northampton School for Boys 35
Futsal 18/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Year 8 Kettering Leisure Village Came 2nd overall.
Player of the Match: Eashay Rashford Hewitt 8C
Basketball Girls 18/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Southfields U18 Southfields BSS won 39    Southfields 21
Cross Country 20/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Northants Schools Cross Country Champs Croyland Park, Wellingborough This was for individuals so there are no results.
Badminton 22/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Badminton Year 7 & 8 BSS took four players, each of them won their singles matches and won 3 matches and lost 1 in the doubles.
Players of the match: Hal Eastwood 7P, Joseph Thubron 8D, Samuel Tattersall 7W and John Parker 8E.
Badminton 22/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament Year 7 & 8 Kettering Buccleuch Academy Both pairs won the tournament double matches.  Three out of four won the singles.
Basketball 23/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy and Latimer Year 9 BSS won both games and have qualified to play the Corby District winners.
Player of the Match: Ben Leesing 9P
Basketball 23/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament Year 9 Bishop Stopford School BSS won both games and qualified to play in the tournament.
Player of the Match: Ben Leesing 9P
Basketball 25/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Latimer Year 8 BSS Latimer won 29   BSS 11
However, BSS has still qualified for the District Finals Tournament.
Futsal 25/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Year 7 Kettering Leisure Village BSS beat Montsaye and Kettering Buccleuch Academy, but lost to Latimer.  Overall they came second on the night.
Basketball Girls 25/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Montsaye U18 BSS BSS won 62   Montsaye 21
Player of the Match: Molly O'Leary Year 12
Badminton 29/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament Year 9 & 10 Kettering Buccleuch Academy Did not take place due to lack of numbers.
Basketball 30/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament Year 9 BSS Did not take place.
Rugby 31/01/2018
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Malcolm Arnold Year 8 BSS lost 25   Malcolm Arnold 30