Previous Month

November 2017

Next Month
Event Name Event Date Event Description
7P and 7S Trip 30/10/2017 00:00 - 04/11/2017 00:00
WEEK B 30/10/2017 00:00 - 04/11/2017 00:00
Year 9 Samba Workshop 31/10/2017 00:00 - 01/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 01/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Science Academy Year 10 BSS 42   KSA 12
Player of the Match: Alan Biju 10E
Year 12/13 Theatre Studies Workshop 01/11/2017 11:15 - 13:30
U12/U13/U14 Rugby v Welland Park 01/11/2017 14:30 - 17:30
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby 7, 8, 9 TBC Year 7
BSS Lost
Year 8
BSS Won
Year 9
BSS Lost
Hockey 02/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Prince William Year 8 & 9 & 11 BSS Year 8
BSS 3   Prince William 1
Player of the Match: Isabella Cordwell 8P
Year 9
BSS won
Year 10
BSS won
Rugby 02/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Prince William Year 11 BSS 50   Prince William 0
Year 11 Progress Review 02/11/2017 17:00 - 20:00
Year 9 S.R. Issued 03/11/2017 00:00 - 04/11/2017 00:00
WEEK A 06/11/2017 00:00 - 11/11/2017 00:00
7W and 7Y Trip 06/11/2017 00:00 - 11/11/2017 00:00
U16 County Netball Tournament 06/11/2017 10:00 - 13:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Netball U16 Oundle School TBC
U14 County Netball Tournament 06/11/2017 13:30 - 16:30
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Netball U14 Oundle School Match cancelled.
Senior Maths Challenge 07/11/2017 00:00 - 08/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 07/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Corby Technical School Year 7 & 8 Bishop Stopford BSS 56   Corby Technical School 2
Players of the Match: Annabella Burli 8C and Symran Mann 8Y
Basketball 07/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Latimer Year 11 Latimer BSS 35   Latimer 16
Player of the Match: Theo Brown 11E
U14 Rugby v Wellingborough 07/11/2017 14:30 - 18:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby U14 Wellingborough 39   BSS 5
Year 13 Politics Trip 08/11/2017 00:00 - 09/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 08/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 10 Bishop Stopford BSS 39   Kettering Buccleuch Academy 23
Player of the Match: Daniel Bello 10D
Basketball 08/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kingswood Year 9 & 10 Kingswood Match cancelled.
Netball 08/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Pitsford Year 8 BSS BSS 23   Pitsford   2
Player of the Match: Natasha Murwira 8S
Rome Trip Parents' Information Evening 08/11/2017
Year 12/13 English Trip 09/11/2017 18:30 - 22:30
Football 09/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS District Winners Finals Year 10 & 11 Corby Town Football Club Bishop Stopford lost   Score 2 - 0
Player of the match: Longsha'Al Dashit 11S
Year 12 S.R. and Targets Issued 10/11/2017 00:00 - 11/11/2017 00:00
Year 10 Eucharist 10/11/2017 08:55 - 09:55
U15/U18 Nat West Rugby Cup this week 13/11/2017 00:00 - 14/11/2017 00:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby U15/U18 TBC Match did not take place.
WEEK B 13/11/2017 00:00 - 18/11/2017 00:00
Rugby 13/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Montsaye Year 8 BSS Match did not take place
Oxbridge Mock Interviews 13/11/2017 12:30 - 16:00
Praying Parents 13/11/2017 14:30 - 15:45
Year 11 Music Solo Performance Coursework 14/11/2017 00:00 - 17/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 14/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS Girls vs Lodge Park Year 7 & 8 BSS Match cancelled.
Basketball 14/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Science Academy Year 11 Kettering Science Academy Cancelled.
U16 Rugby v Wellingborough 14/11/2017 15:00 - 18:30
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby U16 TBC Wellingborough 17   BSS 12
Basketball (Boys) 15/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Latimer Year 10 Latimer BSS   44   Latimer   28
Player of the Match: Jacob Holmes 10E
Football County Cup 15/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
County Cup Football Year 7 Duston BSS Lost  
Goals scored by: Akun Singh 7D, Tommy James 7E, Callum Vega 7W
Player of the Match: Adam Simpson 7C
Year 13 Progress Review Evening 15/11/2017 17:00 - 20:00
Year 10 National Skills Show (NEC) 16/11/2017 00:00 - 17/11/2017 00:00
Football 16/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Multiple schools taking part Year 7 Kettering Buccleich Academy BSS finished 3rd overall.  Won 3 and lost 2.
Netball 16/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Pitsford Year 10 BSS BSS 28   Pitsford 7
Players of the Match: Harriet Drake-Lee 10W and Sarah Kleyn 10S
Governors' Meeting 6.00 for 6.30 16/11/2017 18:00 - 20:30
Girls U13 County Hockey Festival 17/11/2017 00:00 - 18/11/2017 00:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Hockey 7/8 Spratton Hall TBC
Year 8 Targets Issued 17/11/2017 00:00 - 18/11/2017 00:00
Year 10 and 11 Nooma Cafe 17/11/2017 08:30 - 09:00
Year 12 Progress Review with Sxith Form Leadership Team 20/11/2017 00:00 - 25/11/2017 00:00
Year 13 Music Mock Recitals 20/11/2017 00:00 - 21/11/2017 00:00
WEEK A 20/11/2017 00:00 - 25/11/2017 00:00
U12/U13 Rugby v Quinton House School 20/11/2017 14:30 - 18:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby U12/U13 QHS Cancelled.
Basketball Girls 21/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 7 & 8 Kettering Buccleuch Academy BSS   42   Kettering Buccleuch Academy 2
Player of the Match: Alex Bello 8Y
Hockey 21/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS vs Wellingborough School Year 9 BSS TBC
County Cup Football 22/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Caroline Chisholm Year 10 Caroline Chisholm 1   BSS 0
Player of the Match: Ethan Vega 10C
Year 10 Art Gallery Visit (Birmingham) 22/11/2017 00:00 - 23/11/2017 00:00
Basketball 22/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Southfields Year 9 & 10 Bishop Stopford BSS 33   Southfields 13
Player of the Match: Harriet Drake-Lee 10W
Football 23/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS against multiple schools Year 7 Kettering Business Academy BSS won 4 matches and drew 1.  BSS were the winners.
Players of the Tournament: Joshua Iyawa 7E and Ronal Collins 7C
Rugby 23/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Pitsford Year Pitsford Pitsford 31   BSS 29
Hockey Boys 23/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Manor School U13 BSS A team won 3 - 1
BSS B team won 3 - 0
Year 8 Meet the Faiths Workshop 23/11/2017 00:00 - 24/11/2017 00:00
Year 11 Eucharist 24/11/2017 08:55 - 09:55
WEEK B 27/11/2017 00:00 - 02/12/2017 00:00
Basketball Cup Plate Finals 28/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Year 11 TBC
Basketball 28/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament at Lodge Park U13 Lodge Park TBC
Basketball 29/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Cup Plate Finals Year 10 TBC
Basketball 29/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Tournament U15 TBC
U12 District Rugby Tournament 29/11/2017 15:00 - 18:00
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
Rugby 7 BSS TBC
Football 30/11/2017
Sport: Year Group: Venue: Result:
BSS v Kettering Buccleuch Academy Year 7 Kettering Buccleuch Academy TBC
Sixth Form Open Evening 30/11/2017 17:00 - 20:00